The BAFTA Nominations

BATD ON Jan 21, 2010 AT 11:44 am

Avatar

Avatar

The nominations are in and this year ‘Avatar’, ‘An Education’ and ‘The Hurt Locker’ will battle it out at this year’s BAFTA Awards after receiving eight nominations each.  Others in the running for Best Film are ‘Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire’ and ‘Up in the Air’.

Meryl Streep gained her 13th BAFTA nomination after being recognised for her role in ‘Julie and Julia’ and will fight it out in the Leading Actress category alongside Carey Mulligan for ‘An Education’, ‘Coco Before Chanel’ star Audrey Tatou, Saoirse Ronan for ‘The Lovely Bones’ and Gabourey Sidibe for her portrayal of an abused teenager in ‘Precious…’. ‘Up in the Air’ star George Clooney is up for the Leading Actor prize along with Jeff Bridges for ‘Crazy Heart’, Colin Firth for ‘A Single Man’, ‘The Hurt Locker’ star Jeremy Renner and Andy Serkis for ‘Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll’.

Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll

Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll

The BAFTA Awards take place at London’s Royal Opera House on February 21. List of main nominations for the 2010 BAFTA Awards:

Best Film:
‘Avatar’
‘An Education’
‘The Hurt Locker’
‘Precious’
‘Up In The Air’

Leading Actor:
Jeff Bridges – ‘Crazy Heart’
George Clooney – ‘Up In The Air’
Colin Firth – ‘A Single Man’
Jeremy Renner – ‘The Hurt Locker’
Andy Serkis – ‘Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll’

An Education

An Education

Leading Actress:
Carey Mulligan – ‘An Education’
Saoirse Ronan – ‘The Lovely Bones’
Gabourey Sidibe – ‘Precious’
Meryl Streep – ‘Julie and Julia’
Audrey Tautou – ‘Coco Before Chanel’

Supporting Actor:
Alec Baldwin – ‘It’s Complicated’
Christian McKay – ‘Me And Orson Welles’
Alfred Molina – ‘An Education’
Stanley Tucci – ‘The Lovely Bones’
Christoph Waltz – ‘Inglourious Basterds’

Supporting Actress:
Anne-Marie Duff – ‘Nowhere Boy’
Vera Farmiga – ‘Up In The Air’
Anna Kendrick – ‘Up In The Air’
Mo’Nique – ‘Precious’
Kristin Scott Thomas – ‘Nowhere Boy’

Nowhere Boy

Nowhere Boy

Outstanding British Film:
‘An Education’
‘Fish Tank’
‘In The Loop’
‘Moon’
‘Nowhere Boy’

Best Director:
James Cameron – ‘Avatar’
Neill Blomkamp – ‘District 9’
Lone Scherfig – ‘An Education’
Kathryn Bigelow – ‘The Hurt Locker’
Quentin Tarantino – ‘Inglourious Basterds’

 The Inglourious Basterds

The Inglourious Basterds

Original Screenplay:
‘The Hangover’
‘The Hurt Locker’
‘Inglourious Basterds’
‘A Serious Man’
‘Up’

Adapted Screenplay:
‘District 9’
‘An Education’
‘In The Loop’
‘Precious’
‘Up In The Air’

The Orange Rising Star Award:
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart

CLICK HERE for more news.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Comments are closed.